Main content area

Recognising our donors

The Foundation honours its supporters.

We heartily thank the individuals and organisations who have so generously supported the State Library and who have inspired us with their passion for our great Library.

We list our current benefactors and respect the wishes of those who prefer anonymity.   

Foundation Membership ranges from $500 to over $1 million. 

Donations over $10,000 are acknowledged on the State Library's Honour Wall located in the Macquarie Street foyer.

FOUNDATION HONOUR WALL 2015-2016

 

Philanthropist

Bruce & Joy Reid Foundation

Michael J Crouch AO

Jean Garling

John Anthony Gilbert AM

Nelson Meers Foundation

Nestlé Australia Ltd

Helen McIlrath

TAL & Dai-ichi Life

Rob Thomas AM & Kyrenia Thomas

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation 

Life Governor

Neville & Leila Govett

Ian & Helen McLachlan

John Merewether & Tempe Merewether OAM 

Philip Simpson & Caroline Simpson OAM

   Anonymous (1)

Life Benefactor

Sir Ron Brierley

Elizabeth Clarkson

James O Fairfax AO

Mona Alexis Fox

Samuel B Herron

John T Reid Charitable Trusts

News Corp Australia

Geoffrey & Rachel O'Conor

Public Purpose Fund

Rio Tinto and Rio Tinto Aboriginal Foundation 

The Belalberi Foundation – P & S Crossing

Milton & Helen Whitmont

   Anonymous (2)

Governor Benefactor

Robert O Albert AO RFD RD

Judith Navena Andrews

David W Anstice

The Hon Franca Arena AM

Ashurst Australia

Sibilla Baer

J K Bain AM & Janette Bain

Dr Geoffrey Cains & Sarah Cains

John B Fairfax AO

Neil Glasser MVO & Nina Glasser

Graham & Charlene Bradley Foundation

Dr A M Hertzberg AO

History Channel 

Belinda Hutchinson AM & Roger Massy-Greene

Margaret Mary Jones

John Lamble Foundation

Macquarie Group Foundation

The Maple-Brown Family Charitable Foundation

Moran Health Care Group Pty Ltd

Noble Resources International Australia Pty Ltd.

Peter Wentworth Russell

The Rodney & Judith O’Neil Foundation

The Roussel Family - Carole, Philippe, Marina, Claudia & Chloe

Harold Schultz

Penelope Seidler AM & Harry Seidler AC OBE

David & Tricia Sherbon

Thyne Reid Foundation

Veolia Environmental Services (Australia) Pty Ltd

Kim Williams AM

   Anonymous (3)

Major Benefactor

Ian Angus OAM & Hanne Angus

Arrowfield 

Australia-Israel Chamber of Commerce

Coles Myer

Dixson Trust

Hugh & Patricia Dixson

Nick Enright

Esso Australia

Gordon Darling Foundation

John Hoyle

Mimi Hurley

James Hardie Industries Ltd

The Hon David Levine AO RFD QC

McDonalds

David O’Halloran

Alice Arnott Oppen OAM

Planet Wheeler Foundation

Robert J Pritchard

Qantas Airways

Readers Digest (Australia) 

Dr Douglass G Seaton

Sydney Mechanics’ School of Arts

The Abbott Foundation

The Caledonia Foundation

Nancy Tuck

Dr John Vallance

Sir Arthur Weller CBE & Lady Weller

Westpac Bank

Gerald Wronker 

   Anonymous (5) 

Benefactor

Accor Hotels and Resorts

Maxine Brenner

Vicki Brooke

Ian Burnet

Robert G Cameron AO & Paula S Cameron

Commonwealth Bank

CSR

Nick Curtis AM

Rowena Danziger AM & Ken Coles AM

Sarah Dingwell

Dr Zeny Edwards

Gilbert & Tobin Lawyers

Dr Maurine Goldston-Morris OAM

David Greatorex AO & Deirdre Greatorex

Francis M Hooper

Associate Professor Beverley Kingston

Lady Loewenthal

The Hon Justice Robert McDougall

McLean Foundation

The Mordant Family

Networks NSW

Rebel Penfold-Russell OAM

Ruth Robertson

Robmar Investments

Professor Emerita Jill Roe AO

Elizabeth Salkeld

John L Sharpe

St Barbara Limited

Meg Stewart

Mary Strettles

Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation

Rosaline Tam

Peter Tyler

Michael & Vashti Waterhouse

Robert J White AO

James Wolfensohn AO

   Anonymous (7)

Senior Fellow

Jean Allen

Dr Gae Anderson

William R Arnott & Simone Arnott

John Atkin & Judy Haddrick

Australian Garden History Society

Akhtar Azhar

Allen Baldick

Fiona Balfour

Dr Charles S Barnes and Bev Barnes

Black & White Committee

William D Blackshaw

Dr Kevin F Bleasel AO & Marianne Bleasel

Rosemary & Julian Block

Dennis Bluth

Yvonne Buchanan May

Dr Alex Byrne

Cadry’s Handwoven Rugs

William L Chapman

Wendy E Clarke

John Cleary

Shirley Colless

Ray & June Cooper

Patrick Corrigan AM

Dorothy Craig

Jennifer Crivell

Sam & Janet Cullen

Michael S Diamond AM MBE

Emeritus Professor Dexter Dunphy AM

Hubert & Dorothy-Joy East

Kondelea Elliott

Suzanne Falkiner

Jane Fulton & Mark Fulton

Robert & Cary Gillespie

Edward Gilly

Government Architects Office

Laurence Halloran

Jennifer Harris

Robert Hart-Jones 

Sally Herman

A/Professor Julia Horne

Dr Ronald Houghton

Harry Howard Trust

Derek Heath & Prue Heath

Sally Herman

Dr Ray Hyslop OAM RFD

John & Myriam Wylie Foundation

Mark & Sandra Johnson

Margaret A Jones

Iphygenia Kallinikos & The Late Despina Kallinikos

Michael Katz & Frederique Katz

Christina Kennedy

Gilles T Kryger

Nathalie Kulakowski

Professor Gwynnyth Llewellyn

Leen Helmink Antique Maps

Paul McClintock AO

Roslyn G McDonald Luger

James S Millner AM

Caroline & Nick Minogue

Jim & Averill Minto

Neil Moore

Allan & Irene Moss

Dr Kenneth Neale & Helen Neale

B P Nolan

Marianna O’Sullivan & Tony O’Sullivan

The Hon. Justice Mahla Pearlman AO

Emeritus Professor Ros Pesman AM

Debra Pinkerton

Sandra Plowman

Adrian & Philippa Poole

Brent Potts

T C Powell

John B Reid AO

Dr Catherine Rogers

E J G Russell

Ian & Maisy Stapleton

Mary Stening

Alison Stephen

Goldie Sternberg

Anne Sullivan

Howard Tanner AM & Mary Tanner

Taylors Wines

Sue Thomas

Bret Walker SC

Norton Whitmont

Ian Whitton

Mary Whitton

   Anonymous (33)