The NSW Premier’s History Awards

The NSW Premier’s History Awards were first presented in 1997 to honour distinguished achievement in history by Australian citizens and permanent residents. The awards assist in establishing values and standards in historical research and publication and encourage everyone to appreciate and learn from the work of our historians.

Past winners have included KS Inglis, Patricia Jalland, Inga Clendinnen, Bruce Scates and Raelene Frances, Trevor Graham, Christopher Clark, Nadia Wheatley and Grace Karskens.

The New South Wales Premier’s History Awards are administered by the State Library of NSW in association with Arts NSW. We are pleased to acknowledge the support of the History Council of NSW.

The winners of the 2014 NSW Premier’s History Awards were announced at a presentation ceremony and cocktail reception, which also launched NSW History Week, on Friday 5 September at the State Library of NSW. 

Eight judges considered almost 150 entries across the five prize categories. This year, in addition to existing 5 categories, the Australian Military History Prize was introduced to commemorate the centenary of the First World War. The winner was chosen from a major published work submitted for the Australian History Prize. This special prize acknowledges the work of historians in interpreting and understanding our nation’s involvement in the First World War.

All works nominated for the 2014 NSW Premier’s History Awards must be first published, produced or made publicly available between 1 April 2013 and 31 March 2014.

2014 Winners and shortlists

Click on the category title for more information and judges' reports.

Australian History Prize

Winner: Broken Nation: Australians in the Great War, Joan Beaumont (Allen & Unwin)

Shortlist:

• Broken Nation: Australians in the Great War, Joan Beaumont (Allen & Unwin)
• The Aboriginal Story of Burke and Wills: Forgotten Narratives, edited by Ian Clark and Fred Cahir (CSIRO Publishing)
• The Forgotten Rebels of Eureka, Clare Wright (Text Publishing)

Winner of the Australian Military History Prize commemorative medallion:
First Victory, Mike Carlton (Random House Australia)

General History Prize

Winner: Encountering the Pacific in the Age of Enlightenment, John Gascoigne (Cambridge University Press)

Shortlist:

• Encountering the Pacific in the Age of Enlightenment, John Gascoigne (Cambridge University Press)
• Antipodean America: Australasia and the Constitution of U.S. Literature, Paul Giles (Oxford University Press)
• Lamaze: An International History, Paula Michaels (Oxford University Press)

NSW Community and Regional History Prize

Winner: Coast: A History of the New South Wales Edge, Ian Hoskins (NewSouth)

Shortlist:

• The Wallpapered Manse: The Rescue of an Endangered House, Peter Freeman (The Watermark Press)
• Coast: A History of the New South Wales Edge, Ian Hoskins (NewSouth)
• Sydney Mechanic School of Arts: A History, Garry Wotherspoon (Sydney Mechanic School of Arts)

Young People’s History Prize:

Winner: Australians All, Nadia Wheatley, illustrated by Ken Searle (Allen & Unwin)

Shortlist:

• The Road to Gundagai, Jackie French (HarperCollins Publishers)
• Yoko’s Diary, Edited by Paul Ham, Translated by Debbie Edwards (HarperCollins Publishers)
• Australians All, Nadia Wheatley, illustrated by Ken Searle (Allen & Unwin)

Multimedia History Prize:

Winner: Public Intimacies: The 1974 Royal Commission on Human Relationships, Michelle Arrow, Catherine Freyne and Timothy Nicastri (ABC Radio National Hindsight)

Shortlist:

• Public Intimacies: The 1974 Royal Commission on Human Relationships, Michelle Arrow, Catherine Freyne and Timothy Nicastri (ABC Radio National Hindsight)
• Persons of Interest – Gary Foley (Ep 3), Haydn Keenan (Smart Street Films)
• The Reef (www.the-reef.com.au), Iain McCalman (Penguin Group Australia/Spring in Alaska)


2013 NSW Premier's History Awards

The winners of the 2013 NSW Premier's HistoryAwards were announced  at the State Library of NSW on the evening of Thursday 12 September 2013.

View the winners and shortlists


2012 nsw premier's history awards

The winners of the 2012 NSW Premier's History Awards were announced on 30 November 2012 at the State Library, with $75,000 in prize money offered across 5 different categories.

View the full list of winners

View the shortlists

2012 Judges 

 

Enquiries

Enquiries about submitting a nomination can made via email: awards.library@sl.nsw.gov.au

Quick Links

The State Library provides a free Information Request Service.

Macquarie St, Sydney
NSW 2000, Australia
Tel: (02) 9273 1414

Opening hours  |  Take a tour