Newsflash:

Public holiday: the Library will be open on 3 October. View opening hours

Shortlists announced for 2022 NSW Premier’s History Awards

Monday 8 August 2022

The Premier of NSW, The Hon. Dominic Perrottet MP TODAY [8 August 2022] announced the shortlists for the 2022 NSW Premier’s History Awards.  

Eight judges considered 168 entries across the five prize categories.  

Australian History Prize ($15,000)   

  • French Connection: Australia’s Cosmopolitan Ambitions by Alexis Bergantz (NewSouth)   
  • Semut: The Untold Story of a Secret Australian Operation in WWII Borneo by Christine Helliwell (Penguin Random House Australia)   
  • Australia and the Pacific: A History by Ian Hoskins (NewSouth)   

General History Prize ($15,000)  

  • King Leopold’s Ghostwriter: The Creation of Persons and States in the Nineteenth Century by Andrew Fitzmaurice (Princeton University Press)     
  • Young Soeharto: The Making of a Soldier 1921–1945 by David Jenkins (Melbourne University Publishing)     
  • The Filipino Migration Experience: Global Agents of Change by Mina Roces (Cornell University Press)      

NSW Regional and Community History Prize ($15,000)  

  • Power and Dysfunction: The New South Wales Board for the Protection of Aborigines 1883–1940 by Richard Egan (ANU Press)     
  • Gudyarra: The First Wiradyuri War of Resistance — The Bathurst War, 1822–1824 by Stephen Gapps (NewSouth)   
  • The Winter Road: A Story of Legacy, Land, and a Killing at Croppa Creek by Kate Holden (Black Inc. Books)   

Young People’s History Prize ($15,000)  

  • The Dunggiirr Brothers and the Caring Song of the Whale by Auntie Shaa Smith, Neeyan Smith, Uncle Bud Marshall with Yandaarra including Sarah Wright, Lara Daley and Paul Hodge (Allen & Unwin)   
  • Rabbit, Soldier, Angel, Thief by Katrina Nannestad (ABC Books: an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers)    
  • Elsewhere Girls by Emily Gale and Nova Weetman (Text Publishing)    

Digital History Prize ($15,000)  

  • The Last Outlaws by chief investigator Professor Katherine Biber and First Nations family and cultural advisor Aunty Loretta Parsley (Impact Studios, the University of Technology Sydney)
  • Ablaze by Alec Morgan and Tiriki Onus (Jotz Productions)    
  • Chinese Australian History in 88 Objects by Michael Williams  

The winners will be announced at an award ceremony at the Library on Friday 2 September 2022.

See the highly commended works and judges' comments here.

Download the full media release