Newsflash:

Public holiday: the Library will be open on 3 October. View opening hours

Circular to the Members of the Faith of Israel.1839

Transcript: 

At a Special General Meeting, held in the Sydney Synagogue Chambers, on SUNDAY, 15th September, MR. ISAAC SIMMONS, President of the Sydney Synagogue, in the Chair;

It was unanimously resolved–

That a subscription be entered into for the erection of a New Synagogue; and the following Gentlemen were appointed to act as Officers and Committee to carry the same into effect, under the denomination of “The Building Committee:”–

Chairman. 
MR. ABRAHAM POLACK.
Treasurer.
MR. ISAAC SIMMONS.
Honorary Secretary.
MR. GEORGE MOSS.
Solicitor.
MR. D. POOLE.
Committee.
MR. ABRAHAM ELIAS
MR. MOSES JOSEPH.
MR. VAIBEN SOLOMON
MR. JOHN LAZAR.
MR. SAMUEL BENJAMIN.

List of Subscribers to the projected New Synagogue:

[subscriptions expressed in pounds, shillings and pence]
Mr. A. Polack    150/0/0
Mrs. A. Polack      75/0/0
Miss Sarah Polack            75/0/0 
Master Solomon Polack    50/0/0
Master Isaac Polack     50/0/0 
Mr. Isaac Simmons   100/0/0
Mrs. Simmons        25/0/0
Master James Simmons    10/0/0
Master Barnett Simmons     10/0/0
Mr. Moses Joseph     75/0/0
Mrs. Moses Joseph     25/0/0
Master Hyam Joseph     25/0/0
Mr. Joseph Joseph, senior    20/0/0
Mrs. Joseph Joseph     20/0/0
Mr. Lewis Joseph       5/0/0
Mr. Vaiben Solomon   100/0/0
Mrs. Vaiben Solomon     10/0/0
Master David Solomon       5/0/0
Master Abraham Solomon      5/0/0
Master Saul Solomon       5/0/0
Master Moses Solomon      5/0/0
Master Edward Solomon      5/0/0
Miss Elizabeth Solomon      5/0/0
Mr. S. M. Solomon     25/0/0
Mrs. S. M. Solomon       5/0/0
Miss Elizabeth Solomon      5/0/0
Mrs. Judah Solomon     10/0/0
Mr. Isaac Solomon, Adelaide    10/0/0
Mr. Emanuel Solomon, Adelaide   20/0/0
Mr. Phillip Solomon     20/0/0
Mrs. Phillip Solomon       5/0/0
Mr. Abraham Moses     25/0/0
Mrs. Abraham Moses       5/0/0
Master Jacob Moses       5/0/0
Miss Julia Moses       5/0/0
Mr. Joseph Moses, senior    20/0/0
Mr. Isaac Moses      20/0/0
Mrs. Isaac Moses       5/0/0
Mr. Samuel Benjamin     25/0/0
Mrs. Samuel Benjamin       5/0/0
Mr. E. Phillips      20/0/0 
Mrs. E. Phillips        5/0/0
Mr. John Jacobs and Daughter   30/0/0
Mr. John Isaacs      26/5/0
Mrs. John Isaacs     15/0/0
Mr. C. Zadock      10/0/0
Mr. Abraham Elias     50/0/0
Mr. Hyam Elias, Parramatta    10/0/0
Mr. David Newton     10/0/0 
Mr. Simon Lear      15/0/0
Mr. George M. Moss     15/0/0
Mr. Joseph Simmons       20/0/0
Mr. Israel Solomons      20/0/0
Mr. John Solomon     25/0/0
Mr. John Lazar      21/0/0
Mrs. John Lazar        5/0/0
Mr. Moses Rochats, of Windsor   10/0/0
Mr. Lewis Cohen     10/0/0
Mr. Joseph Hyams       5/0/0
Mr. Lewis Barnett     20/0/0
Mr. A. Moses, George-street      5/0/0
Mr. S. H. Benjamin     10/0/0
Mr. Israel Myers      20/0/0
Mr. Solomon Folk     10/0/0
Mrs. Solomon Folk       5/0/0
Mr. Raphael Benjamin      10/0/0
Mrs. Raphael Benjamin       5/0/0
Mr. Emanuel Myers       5/0/0
Mr. James Simeon       6/0/0
Mr. B. A. Phillips and Family    15/0/0
Mr. A. Cohen      15/0/0
Mr. H. J. Cohen      21/0/0
Mr. Michael Cashmere     7/10/0
Mr. Bertram Nathan       5/0/0
Mr. Joseph Fonseco       5/0/0
Mr. Samuel Cohen, Maitland    10/0/0
Mr. Isaac Solomon, of Launceston   10/0/0
Mr. David Moses and Son, of London, per Mr. S. Benjamin 10/0/0
Mr. Phillip Joseph     20/0/0
Mr. Henry Moses, of London, per Mr. Moses Joseph 10/0/0
Mr. Abraham Levy     10/0/0
Mr. John Barnett      10/0/0
Master Lewis Barnett       5/0/0
Mr. Joseph Aarons      50/0/0
Mrs. Joseph Aarons      10/0/0
Miss Sarah Aarons       5/0/0
Miss Rebecca Aarons       5/0/0
Miss Louisa Aarons       5/0/0
Mr. Henry Aarons        5/0/0
Mr. Joseph Aarons        5/0/0
Mr. Samuel Lyons     50/0/0
Mr. Edward Lee and Family    21/0/0
Mr. Samuel Solomon      15/0/0
Mrs. Samuel Solomon        5/0/0
Master Lewis Solomon       5/0/0
Master Benjamin Solomon      5/0/0
Master William Solomon      5/0/0
Mr. Solomon Phillips, Parramatta   10/0/0
Mrs. Solomon Phillips       5/0/0
Mrs. R. Phillips            5/0/0
Mr. Abraham Lyons     25/0/0
Mr. Saul Lyons      25/0/0
Mr. Samuel Emanuel     20/0/0
Mrs. Samuel Emanuel       5/0/0
Mr. Samuel Levy, Maitland    10/0/0
Mr. Solomon Davis       5/0/0
Mr. Phillip Joseph Cohen, Maitland    20/0/0
Mr. Simeon J. Cohen, Black Creek    20/0/0
Mr. A. H. Hart, of Windsor    10/0/0
Mr. Isaac Hart, of Goulburn      5/0/0
Mr. A. Abrahams     25/0/0
Mrs. Abrahams      10/0/0
Miss Sarah Abrahams       5/0/0
Miss Caroline Abrahams      5/0/0
Miss Rachael Abrahams      5/0/0
Mr. J. Abrahams        5/0/0
Mr. P. D. Van Millingen       5/0/0
Mr. S. J. Raphael       5/0/0
Mr. Abraham Levy, George-street     5/0/0
Mr. Elias Elias      21/0/0
Mr. John Sullivan       5/0/0
Mr. Phillip Hart        5/0/0
Mrs. Hart         5/0/0
Miss Emilia Abrahams       5/0/0
Miss Rachael Abrahams      5/0/0
Mr. Hyam Jacobs       5/0/0
Mr. Joseph Levy, Berrima      5/0/0
Mrs. Rebecca Levy     10/0/0
Mr. Michael Cohen, Campbell Town      5/0/0
Mr. Michael Hyams, Wollongong    10/0/0
Mr. D. Poole      50/0/0

Printed by S. B. DOWSETT, “Australian” Office.