Web privacy statement

Overview   

The State Library of New South Wales (State Library) is subject to the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

These Acts give people some control over the personal information they provide to an agency and the right to know how it will be used.

This Web Privacy Statement outlines how the State Library deals with personal information related to our website. Users of our website are entitled to expect that any information collected will be treated within the terms of the New South Wales Government's privacy responsibilities and obligations.

What is personal information?   

Personal information includes any information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be readily identified from the information or opinion. For further information visit the NSW Information and Privacy Commission website.

What information do we collect automatically?   

When you look at the State Library website, our computers record your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

Some sections of the State Library website use standard industry technologies, for example 'cookies', to make full use of the site.

What do we do with the information?   

The anonymous information collected during each request is collated for analysis. It is then evaluated and published in reports that show State Library usage patterns and identify popular areas of the website. This helps us to improve and develop the website and its services.

For security reasons, the State Library uses software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

What won't we do with the information?   

The State Library will not disclose or externally publish personal information without consent.

No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except for when, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the State Library logs.

Apart from an occasion when it may be required to do so by law, the State Library will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless you have authorised it to do so.

What exceptions are there to this rule?   

The State Library will gather more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

The State Library reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of our website raises concern that an offence is being, or has been, committed.

In the unlikely event of an investigation, the State Library will provide data access to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect the State Library logs.

Who has access to raw data automatically captured by our website?   

The State Library captures web access information on its own computers.

Access to the raw data on the web server is restricted to a limited number of staff who analyse and report on the success of the website in order to meet the State Library's communication and access objectives.

Is data stored in a secure way?   

The State Library website has security measures in place to protect against loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. However, no system is 100% secure. We meet legislative requirements and follow industry best practice to ensure the security of the website.

If you do not wish to use the Internet, you can contact the State Library by telephone, fax or mail.

Do we record email addresses?   

The State Library will only record your email address if you enter it into a web form or send us a message. We will not use your email address for any other purpose than that for which you have provided, and we will not disclose it without your consent, unless there is evidence that an offence has been committed.

How do we deal with Information Request Forms?   

The State Library has engaged Altarama Information Systems to provide and host our installation of RefTracker software, and its associated databases, to manage our online information request service. The personal information you provide when lodging an online request with State Library enquiry services is therefore collected by Altarama Information Systems under a contract for service. State Library staff also collect and retain this information in order to respond to your enquiry and provide information services.

A record of your enquiry will also be collected for statistical purposes, to determine usage of our services and provide information for future improvements.

No personal details are provided to any other individual or organisation, and access to this information is restricted to State Library and Altarama Information Systems staff responsible for delivery of the service.

How do we deal with Online Registration Forms?   

When you apply for a Library Card you provide us with personal information which may include your name, contact number, postal and email address and date of birth. We collect and retain this information to enable delivery of Library services, to determine usage of our services and collection and to provide information to assist with future improvements. When you register you have the option to receive information about Library services and activities or to take part in Library surveys.

The supply of this information is voluntary, however, without membership some services will not be available.

Access to this information is restricted to Library staff responsible for delivery of the service or activity. Your personal details will not be provided to any other individual or organisation without your consent.

how do we deal with erequests for collection items?   

When you use the eRequest Service to retrieve a collection item from storage, you provide us with your name and Library Card number. This information will be printed on a 'Hold' slip and placed with the collection item ready for you to collect from staff in the reading room. We require this information to facilitate access to collection items.

A record of your enquiry will also be collected for statistical purposes, to determine usage of our services and provide information for future improvements. No personal details will be provided to any other individual or organisation, and access to this information is restricted to Library staff responsible for delivery of the service.

How do we deal with comments and feedback on our website and services?   

We collect your feedback to understand usage and perceptions of the State Library. Providing personal details on feedback forms is optional.

The resulting information is used in future planning and development of our services, products and programs. If you provide your contact details, you may be contacted to provide further feedback. No personal details are provided to any other individual or organisation.

Access to this information is restricted to Library staff responsible for the function or activity related to the feedback.

Do we publish personal information on this website?   

The State Library will only publish personal information on this website if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge and consent.

When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this website is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that once the information is published on this website, the State Library will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Names and email addresses of State Library staff appearing on this website are provided with their knowledge and consent.

Under no circumstances will the State Library sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

what about social media?   

The State Library uses social media sites to share and promote Library services and collections. The privacy policies and terms of service of third party social media providers that the State Library has an account with will apply. Users of State Library social media sites should note that any posts they make on those sites may remain online indefinately, be publicly viewable and may be found through search engines. Users should be mindful not to post any personal information that they do not wish to be made public and to seek consent before posting the personal information of others.

What about external links?   

This site contains links to other sites. The State Library is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Can I access and correct my personal information?   

You have the right to access your personal information.

The State Library will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Should you wish to access or amend this information, please contact the State Library's Privacy Contact Officer.

If you no longer wish to receive any communications, or want to be removed from any State Library database, please contact the service identified on the relevant feature page, or the State Library's Privacy Contact Officer.

Where can I find more information?   

The State Library's Privacy Management Plan describes the steps the State Library has taken and the procedures to be followed to protect privacy.

If you have any questions about this Web Privacy Statement or would like a copy of the State Library's Privacy Management Plan, please contact the State Library's Privacy Contact Officer.

Further information on NSW privacy law can be found at the NSW Information and Privacy Commission website.

Links and downloads   

Factsheets
Privacy and the Library: privacy obligations (PDF 42KB)
Got a question or complaint about your privacy? (PDF 44KB)

Forms
Access or amend personal information (PDF 50KB)
Privacy complaint - request for internal review (PDF 46KB)

Resources
Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998
Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002
NSW Information and Privacy Commission
State Library of New South Wales general contact information
State Library Privacy Contact Officer

This Statement is regularly reviewed and updated.
Date of last revision: June 2013 

Quick Links

The State Library provides a free Information Request Service.

Macquarie St, Sydney
NSW 2000, Australia
Tel: (02) 9273 1414

Opening hours  |  Take a tour