Newsflash:

The Library is open. See frequently asked questions.

Newsflash:

Due to essential maintenance, digital image viewers in the old and new catalogues will be temporarily unavailable for a short period between 4 pm and 10 pm (AEDT) this Sunday, 28 November 2021. We apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Our donors

The Foundation honours its supporters.

“We wish to thank our loyal donors and supporters who have shown in the most practical ways their love for this institution and what it represents. They are keen to secure its future and ensure as many people as possible enjoy its collections.” Dr John Vallance, State Librarian

Membership categories

Visionary $5,000,000 plus
Life Governor $2,500,000 - $4,999,999
Governor $1,000,000 - $2,499,999
Life Guardian $500,000 - $999,999
Guardian $100,000 - $499,999
Life Benefactor $50,000 - $99,999
Major Benefactor

$20,000 - $49,999

Benefactor

$2,000 - $19,999

 

In accordance with the Foundation Trust Deed, membership of the Foundation will be granted if the following conditions are satisfied from living individuals, organisations or other legal entities:

  • donations totalling $2000 or more within the previous five financial years;
  • donations of $100,000 or more at any time will be acknowledged as Lifetime membership;
  • in-kind gifts valued at a total of $250,000 or more at any time will be acknowledged as Lifetime membership.

Current Foundation members

VISIONARY

Michael J Crouch AC & Shanny Crouch

LIFE GOVERNOR

Len Ainsworth AM

TAL & Dai-ichi Life

GOVERNOR

John B Fairfax AO

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

Nelson Meers Foundation

Nestlé Australia Ltd

Bruce & Joy Reid Foundation

Rob Thomas AO

LIFE GUARDIAN

Dr Wendy Cooper

Peter & Sally Crossing Family

Hertzberg Family

Macquarie Group

Merewether Family

News Corp Australia

Geoffrey & Rachel O’Conor

Public Purpose Fund

John T Reid Charitable Trusts

Rio Tinto

GUARDIAN

Robert O Albert AO RFD RD & Elizabeth Albert

David Anstice AO

The Hon Franca Arena AM

Arrowfield Group

Ashurst Australia

Australia-Israel Chamber of Commerce

JK Bain AM & Janette Bain

Dr Charles Barnes

Charlene Bradley & Graham Bradley AM

A/Professor Geoffrey Cains & Sarah Cains

The Caledonia Foundation

Elizabeth Clarkson

Coles Myer

Neil Glasser MVO & Nina Glasser

The Glendonbrook Foundation

Belinda Hutchinson AC & Roger Massy-Greene AM

The Kingston & Roe Fund

John Lamble Foundation

Maple-Brown Family Foundation

McDonald’s Australia

Ian McLachlan

Moran Health Care Group Pty Ltd

The Rodney & Judith O’Neil Foundation

Planet Wheeler Foundation

Qantas Airways Limited

Roussel Family

Penelope Seidler AM

David & Tricia Sherbon

Sydney Mechanics’ School of Arts

Sofitel Sydney Wentworth Hotel

Thyne Reid Foundation

Veolia Australia & New Zealand

Westpac Banking Corporation

Whitmont Family

Kim Williams AM

LIFE BENEFACTOR

Robert G Cameron AO & Paula Cameron

Corella Fund

Jennifer Crivelli

Rowena Danziger AM & Ken Coles AM

Martin Dickson AM & Susie Dickson

Dixson Trust

Hugh Dixson Snr & Patricia Dixson

Dr Francis Hooper

Dr Alan Matthews

Caroline & Nick Minogue 

David O’Halloran

Alice Arnott Oppen OAM

Pittorino Family

Mrs J Thomond Priestley

Dr John Vallance

Caroline Wilkinson OAM

MAJOR BENEFACTOR

Dr Gae Anderson

John Atkin & Judy Haddrick

William Blackshaw

Rosemary Block

Dennis Bluth

Vicki Brooke

Canon Australia Pty Ltd

Centenary Foundation

William Chapman

Cecelia Clarke 

Wendy Clarke

Louise Cox AO

Michael Diamond AM MBE

Emeritus Professor Dexter Dunphy AM

Dr Zeny Edwards OAM

Dr Anne Eggins

Marilyn Endlein

Dr Suzanne Falkiner 

Jane & Mark Fulton

The Hon Justice Peter Garling RFD & Jane Garling

Cary & Rob Gillespie

David Greatorex AO & Deirdre Greatorex

J Harris

Prue & Derek Heath

Henry Parkes Foundation

Christine & Gavin Holman

Judith Neilson Institute 

Iphygenia Kallinikos

Katz Family Foundation

Christina Kennedy & Trevor Kennedy AM

Paul Mcclintock AO

Samantha Meers AO

Anne & Don Munro

Clive Powell

John Sharpe & Claire Armstrong

Dick Smith AC & Pip Smith

Ian & Maisy Stapleton

Ross Steele AM

Anne Sullivan

Rosaline Tam

Howard Tanner AM & Mary Tanner

UBS

Michael & Vashti Waterhouse

BENEFACTOR

Brian Abbott 

Professor Chris Adam

Dr Hugh Allen & Judith Ainge

Dr Raji Ambikairajah

Emeritus Professor Derek Anderson AM

David B Andrews

ANESBWA

The Australian 49ers Association Inc

Simone Arnott

Elsa Atkin AM

AW Austin

Akhtar Azhar

Peter G Bailey

Anna-Rosa & Steven Baker

Dr Barbara Ballantyne

Marlene Barclay

Dr Helen Bashir-Crane

Tony Basten

Josephine Bastian

Ron & Joan Beslich

John Birch AM

Barbara Bird

Christine Bishop

Ken Bloxsom

Geoffrey Board

John Borghetti AO

Dr Michael Bowden

John & Lyn Boyes

AW Bragg

Maxine Brodie

Ann Brown

The Hon Bob Brown AM

Joan Bryant

Anthony Buckley AM

Roslyn Burge & Cynthia Nadai

Moira Burns

Gregory Burton SC

Dr Alex Byrne AM

Stephanie Caddies

Alan Cameron AO

Margaret Cameron-Ash

The Hon JC Campbell QC

Philip Carey

Emeritus ProfessorDavid Carment AM

Nicholas Carney

L Alison Carr

Rosemary Carrick

Ross Catts

Paul Cave AM

Phil Cave AM & Judy Harris

Dr Eileen Chanin

Dr BL Chapman ED

Jill Choulkes

Dr John Christian AO & Helen Christian AM

Milton Churche

Emeritus Professor Robert Clancy AM & Christine Clancy

S Stuart Clark AM

Christopher W Clarke

Robert Clifton-Steele

Tullio Cofrancesco

Shirley Colless

Rodney & Kathie Collins

Pauline & Rob Conolly

Phillip Cornwell

Dr Brett Courtenay & Susan Courtenay

Doug Crabbe

Debby Cramer

Dr Janet Cromb

Alison Crook AO

Peter Crozier

Jeffrey d’Albora

Rowan Darke

Rebecca Davies AO

RO Day

Dr Marie de Lepervanche

Carol & Nicholas Dettmann

Richard Dinham

Dr Hugh Dixson & Frances Dixson

Clare Docker

John Doyle AM & Ruth Doyle

Murray Doyle AAM

John Dunlop

Jayati & Bishnu Dutta

JM Eldershaw

Elizabeth Ellis OAM

Margaret Evans

Peter Evans

David Fairlie

Kevin Fennell PSM

Laurie Ferguson

Leon Fink AM

Suzanne Fitzhardinge

Jennifer Forster

Allan Fowler

Brian France AM & Philippa France

Dr Rachel Franks & Simon Dwyer

Marion Freidman

Susan Gabriel

Dr Janet George

Professor G Gilbert

Julianna Gluck

GML Heritage

Dr Lewis Gomes

Jeffery Goss

Carole Grace

Geoff Graham

Geoffrey Graham

Janet Grant

Kevin Gray

Brian Greig

Pauline Griffin AM

Peter J Hack

Peter Hales

John Hamilton

DJ Handelsman

Handley Marks Family Foundation

Dr Gaye Hart AM

Jean Hart

Geoffrey Loris Hassall OAM

Dr Valerie Havyatt

Rachel Hill

Michael Hinshaw

Mary Holt

Peter Homel & Louise Taggart

Edith Honold

Professor Julia Horne

Georgina M Horton

Dr Ronald Houghton

Virginia Howard & Bill Taylor

Richard Humphry AO

Judy Hunt

John Hyde Page

Tom & Dee Hyde Page

Ray Hyslop OAM RFD

Ian Jackman SC

Kim Jacobs AM

Vincent Jewell

Beverley Johnson

Justice Peter Johnson

Dr Robert Johnston

Paul S Jones

Anton Kapel

Professor Grace Karskens

Narelle Kennedy

Dr Ruth Kerr OAM

Dr Michael Kesteven

Dr D Keyworth

Richard King

Sylvia Klineberg

Gilles Kryger

The Hon Justice François Kunc

Paul Laird

Annette Larkin

GR Lawrence

John Lawrence

James E Layt AM

Colin Lennox

Kim Leung

Howard Lewis

VA Lhuede AM

Angela Lind

Dr Philip Lingard

Anne Lipson

Professor Gwynnyth Llewellyn & Daryn Poulden

Ric Lucas

Jane Lynch

Meryll Macarthur

Pierre St Just Malherbe

The Hon Sir Anthony Mason AC KBE

Tim McCormick

Kathleen McCredie AM

Dr Ian McCrossin

Rosemary McCullough

Gabrielle McDonagh

Gai McGrath

Ian & Susie McIntosh

Duncan McKay

Stephen D McNamara

Dr Stephen McNamara

Rohan Mead

Patrick Meaney

Dr Wendy Michaels OAM

Jim Minto & Averill Minto

Barbara Mobbs

Catriona Morgan-Hunn

Allan Moss AO & Irene Moss

Donald Keith Mulligan

Hal Myers

Sankar Narayan

Patricia Nargar

Dr Kenneth Neale & Helen Neale

Penelope Nelson

Rosemary Neville

Janice Nicholas

Glenys Norrie

Carole O’Brien

Jennie Orchard

Antony O'Regan & Anthony Gale

Janette Parkinson

Jill Paton

G Pearson

The Hon Justice Michael Pembroke & Gillian Pembroke

Catherine Percy

Professor Emerita Roslyn Pesman AM

Debra Pinkerton

Peter Poland OAM

Benjamin Politzer

Dr Susan Pond AM

Helen Pottie

Lorraine Pountney

Robin Proudford

Jason Prowd & Michelle Mortimer 

Robert Pryke

Barbara Quigley

Luke Randell

Patricia Grimwade Rankin

Graham J Rawlings

Dilys Renham

Lionel Robberds AM QC

Christine L Robertson

Jeanne Rockey

Dr Catherine Rogers

Robert W Rose

Sally & Jonathan Rourke

David E Routley

John Rownes

Darren Rudd

Michael Ryland & Sachiko Kinoshita

Susan Sawyer

Marian Seville

Professor Jeff Siegel

Anthony Slater QC

PM Smith

John Sneeder

Gavin Souter

Ian & Gay Southwell

Diana Southwell-Keely

Jacqueline Spedding 

Alice Spigelman AM & The Hon James Spigelman AC QC

David Staehli

Beverley Stanton

Russell Stewart

Dr Catherine Storey

Joy Storie

Dr Allan Sturgess

Christopher Sundstrom

William Sweeney 

Wendy Swinburn

Monica E Tankey

Mark Robert Tarmo

Ian & Valerie Thom

Turner Freeman Lawyers

Pauline Tyrrell

Jan Vecchio

Virgin Australia

PRC Wakeford

Alan Walker

C Warden & Dr JC Warden

John Webber

Dr Kimberley Webber & Emeritus Professor Roy MacLeod OAM

Elizabeth Webby AM

Bruce Welch

Dr Janet West

Dr Judy White AM

Whitford Foundation for Education

Richard White OAM & Robyn White OAM

Jemima Whyte

Sarah Whyte

Roger Williams

Professor Dianne Wiley

Christopher Wokes

Suryo Wongsodihardjo

Giles Woodgate

Barry Wren AM

Lance Wright QC

Dr Don Wright

John Wrigley OAM & Julie Wrigley

Yim Family Foundation

The State Library would like to acknowledge the gifts from the following Estates that have supported the Library and contributed to our future growth.

$1,000,000 – $10,000,000

Estate of Sir William Dixson

Estate of Ruby Faris

Estate of Jean Garling

Estate of John Anthony Gilbert AM

Estate of Helen McIlrath (Selle)

Estate of David Scott Mitchell

Estate of Robert White AO

$100,000 – $999,999

Estate of Jean Allen

Estate of Judith Navena Andrews

Estate of Jack Brann

Estate of Charles Herbert Currey

Estate of Margaret Fisher

Estate of Mona Alexis Fox

Estate of Neville Govett

Estate of Samuel B Herron

Estate of Margaret Mary Jones

Estate of Robin Mathews 

Estate of Jean Millner

Estate of Ethel Murray

Estate of Peter W Russell

Estate of Harold Schultz

$10,000 – $99,999

Estate of Sibilla Baer

Estate of Allen Baldick

Estate of Joan Campbell

Estate of William Raymond Cooper

Estate of Sarah Dingwell

Estate of Kondelea Elliott

Estate of Nick Enright

Estate of James O Fairfax AO

Estate of Margaret Fisher

Estate of Marie Gray

Estate of Dinah Harvey

Estate of Barbara Hudson

Estate of Mimi Hurley

Estate of Margaret Ann Jones

Estate of Nathalie Kulakowski

Estate of Lady Loewenthal

Estate of Thelma Long

Estate of Joy Marchant

Estate of Dr B P Nolan

Estate of Robert Pritchard

Estate of Ruth Robertson

Estate of E J Russell

Estate of Judith Ryan

Estate of Dr Douglass Seaton

Estate of Mary Strettles

Estate of Nancy Tuck

Estate of Peter Tyler

Estate of Gerald Wronker

Library Circle

Dr Gae M Anderson

Ken Bloxsom

Helen Breekveldt

Pam Connor

Pauline & Rob Conolly

Jennifer Crivelli 

Dr Anne Eggins

Marilyn Endlein

Margaret Evans

Pauline Griffin AM

Dr Kevin W Hewitt

Dr Ruth S Kerr OAM

Howard J Lewis

Ian S McLachlan

Joy Storie

Dr Diana & John Wyndham 

Gifts were made in honour of the following individuals in 2020-21:

The Late Richard Frederick Harvey

The Late Nicola Jessurun

The Late Dame Leonie Judith Kramer AC DBE

The Late Ivan Spedding

The Late Barbara Thomas

The Foundation warmly thanks the following supporters who made a donation in 2020-21:

Brian Abbott

Professor Chris Adam

Robert O Albert AO RDF RD & Elizabeth Albert

Dr Raji Ambikairajah

Emeritus Professor Derek Anderson AM

Jenny Anson

Lynette Arnold

Simone Arnott

Artefact Heritage Services

Akhtar Azhar

Peter G Bailey

Anna-Rosa & Steven Baker

Dr Pamela Ball

Dr Barbara Ballantyne

Tony Barker

Dr Charles Barnes

Tony Basten

Dr Ron Baumann

Dinah Beeston

Ron & Joan Beslich

Chris & Margaret Betteridge

Christine Bishop

Rosemary Block

Dennis Bluth

Dr Judith Bonzol

Dr Michael Bowden

Charlene Bradley & Graham Bradley AM

AW Bragg

William Brennan & Lori St John

Maxine Brodie

Mark Brombal

Julie Brooks

Roslyn Burge & Cynthia Nadai

Margy Burn

Gregory Burton SC

Sue Butler

Judy Butlin

Ellen & Michael Byrne

Colin Byrne

Stephanie Caddies

A/Professor Geoffrey Cains & Sarah Cains

Lucy Caldwell

Alan Cameron AO

Robert G Cameron AO & Paula Cameron

Carolyn Cameron

Roger Cameron

The Hon JC Campbell QC

Canon Australia Pty Ltd

Philip Carey

Emeritus Professor David Carment AM

Nicholas Carney

Rosemary Carrick

Centenary Foundation

William Chapman

Dr John Christian AO & Helen Christian AM

Marilyn Christiansen

Christopher W Clarke

Wendy Clarke

Cecelia Clarke

Robert Clifton-Steele

Tullio Cofrancesco

Penelope Collingwood & Mark Isaacs

Rodney & Kathie Collins

Terry Comino

Robert Constable

Dr Michael Cooper AM

The Corella Fund

Phillip Cornwell

Dr Brett Courtenay & Susan Courtenay

Louise Cox AO

Jane Cozens

Jennifer Crivelli

Jeffrey d’Albora

Rowena Danziger AM & Ken Coles AM

Rowan Darke

Rebecca Davies AO

Cristine Davison

Carol & Nicholas Dettmann

Martin Dickson AM & Susie Dickson

Dr Hugh Dixson & Frances Dixson

Clare Docker

Murray Doyle AAM

John Doyle Am & Ruth Doyle

John Dunlop

Emeritus Professor Dexter Dunphy AM

Robert Egan

Dr Anne Eggins

Elizabeth Ellis OAM

Peter Evans

Elizabeth Evatt AC

Michael Fahey

David Fairlie

Dr Suzanne Falkiner

Benjamin Farr

Rita Felton

Kevin Fennell PSM

Laurie Ferguson

Jennifer Forster

Brian France AM & Philippa France

Dr Rachel Franks & Simon Dwyer

Marion Freidman

Jane & Mark Fulton

The Hon Justice Peter Garling RFD & Jane Garling

Dr Janet George

Jennifer Giles & Andrew Spark

Cary & Rob Gillespie

Julianna Gluck

Dr Lewis Gomes

John Gonzalez

Geoff Graham

Geoffrey Graham

Janet Grant

Kevin Gray

The Greatorex Fund

Greg Grebert

Brian Greig

Pauline Griffin AM

Peter J Hack

Graeme Haigh

Greg Hammond

DJ Handelsman

Emeritus Professor Margaret Harris

Tracie Hartley

David Harvey

Julia Harvey

Penelope Harvey

Michelle Haskard

Dr Valerie Havyatt

Brenda Heagney

Prue & Derek Heath

Cameron & Alison Herbert

Dr Margery Hertzberg

John Hertzberg

Rachel Hill

Christine & Gavin Holman

Mary Holt

Peter Homel & Louise Taggart

Edith Honold

Peter Horne & Marie Waddell

Georgina M Horton

Judy Hunt

Tom & Dee Hyde Page

Vincent Jewell

Beverley Johnson

Justice Peter Johnson

Paul S Jones

T Joseph

Judith Neilson Institute

Dr Evelyn Juers & Professor Ivor Indyk

Iphygenia Kallinikos

Anton Kapel

Katz Family Foundation

Narelle Kennedy

Christina Kennedy & Trevor Kennedy AM

Pamela Kenny

Dr Ruth Kerr OAM

Dr Michael Kesteven

Dr D Keyworth

Richard King

John W J King

Sylvia Klineberg

The Hon Justice François Kunc

Paul Laird

Dr Micheline Lane

Annette Larkin

John Lawrence

James E Layt AM

Kim Leung

Dr Marie De Lepervanche

Howard Lewis

VA Lhuede AM

Professor Gwynnyth Llewellyn & Daryn Poulden

Dr Dale Lowe & Dr Ian Wills

Ric Lucas

Jane Lynch

Wendy Ma

Anne MacDonald

Maple-Brown Family Foundation

Wailyn Mar

Pauline Markwell & Shann Turnbull

Christopher Mathews

Dr Alan Matthews

Tim McCormick

Kathleen McCredie AM

Rosemary McCullough

Lois McCutchan

Gabrielle McDonagh

Ian McGill

Duncan McKay

Ian McLachlan

Stephen D McNamara

Patrick Meaney

The Michael Crouch Foundation

Dr Wendy Michaels OAM

Zoe Middleton

Caroline & Nick Minogue

Barbara Mobbs

Catriona Morgan-Hunn

Allan Moss AO & Irene Moss

Donald Keith Mulligan

Angus Munday

Anne & Don Munro

Penelope Nelson

David & Cheryl Nelson

Maurice Newman AC

Janice Nicholas

Carole O’Brien

Deirdre O’Dea

Alice Arnott Oppen OAM

Antony O’Regan & Anthony Gale

Janette Parkinson

G Pearson

Peter Perry

Anna & Michael Petersons

Caroline Plim

Peter Poland OAM

Benjamin Politzer

Helen Pottie

Lorraine Pountney

Clive Powell

Isobel Pratt

Mrs J Thomond Priestley

Jason Prowd & Michelle Mortimer

Nelson Meers Foundation

Robert Pryke

Anne Rains

Luke Randell

Michel Reymond

Jeanne Rockey

Penelope Rogers

Joseph Rooney

Robert W Rose

Sally & Jonathan Rourke

Carole Roussel

John Rownes

David Schimke

Janine Schmidt

Shand Foundation

John Sharpe & Claire Armstrong

Anthony Slater QC

Alexis & Trevor Smith

Society of Women Writers NSW Inc

Jacqueline Spedding

Alice Spigelman AM & The Hon James Spigelman AC QC

David Staehli

Ian & Maisy Stapleton

Ross Steele AM

Russell Stewart

Joy Storie

Pamela Summers

Gordon Sutcliffe

William Sweeney

Louise Taggart & Peter Homel

Rosaline Tam

Leanne Tam

Howard Tanner AM & Mary Tanner

Mark Robert Tarmo

Dr Jennifer Taylor

Ian & Valerie Thom

Rob Thomas AO

Fred Thomas

Jane Thorn

Peter Tommerup

Pauline Tyrrell

Martin Vaughan

Jan Vecchio

Alan Ventress

Bronwyn Waddell

Eugene Wasilenia

Michael & Vashti Waterhouse

Dr Kimberley Webber & Emeritus Professor Roy MacLeod OAM

Elizabeth Webby AM

Victoria Weekes

Bruce Welch

Dr Janet West

Richard White OAM & Robyn White OAM

Jill White

Alexander White OAM & Sarah White

Jemima Whyte

Caroline Wilkinson OAM

Roger Williams

Kim Williams AM

Jill Wran AM

Lance Wright QC

Dr Don Wright

John Wrigley OAM & Julie Wrigley

Ching Ching Yeoh

Yim Family Foundation

Professor Sally Young