Newsflash:

Scheduled maintenance: requesting in the catalogue will be unavailable on Sunday 3 March between 3am and 4am AEDT. We apologise for any inconvenience.

Our donors

The Foundation honours its supporters.

Membership categories

Visionary $5,000,000 plus
Life Governor $2,500,000 - $4,999,999
Governor $1,000,000 - $2,499,999
Life Guardian $500,000 - $999,999
Guardian $100,000 - $499,999
Life Benefactor $50,000 - $99,999
Major Benefactor

$20,000 - $49,999

Benefactor

$2,000 - $19,999

 

In accordance with the Foundation Trust Deed, membership of the Foundation will be granted if the following conditions are satisfied from living individuals, organisations or other legal entities:

  • donations totalling $2000 or more within the previous five financial years;
  • donations of $100,000 or more at any time will be acknowledged as Lifetime membership;
  • in-kind gifts valued at a total of $250,000 or more at any time will be acknowledged as Lifetime membership.

Current Foundation members

VISIONARY

Len Ainsworth AM

The Crouch Family

LIFE GOVERNOR

TAL & Dai-ichi Life

GOVERNOR

John B Fairfax AO

Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

Nelson Meers Foundation

Nestlé Australia Ltd

Bruce & Joy Reid Foundation

Rob Thomas AO

LIFE GUARDIAN

Dr Wendy Cooper

Peter Crossing AM

Hertzberg Family

Macquarie Group

Merewether Family

News Corp Australia

Geoffrey & Rachel O’Conor

Public Purpose Fund

John T Reid Charitable Trusts

Rio Tinto

GUARDIAN

Robert O Albert AO RFD RD & Elizabeth Albert

David W Anstice AO

The Hon Franca Arena AM

Arrowfield Group

Ashurst Australia

Australia-Israel Chamber of Commerce

Janette Bain

Dr Charles Barnes

Charlene Bradley & Graham Bradley AM

Assoc Professor Geoffrey Cains & Sarah Cains

Robert G Cameron AO & Paula Cameron

Elizabeth Clarkson

Coles Myer

Jennifer Crivelli 

Neil Glasser MVO & Nina Glasser

The Glendonbrook Foundation

Belinda Hutchinson AC & Roger Massy-Greene AM

The Kingston & Roe Fund

John Lamble Foundation

Maple-Brown Family Foundation

McDonald’s Australia

Ian McLachlan

Moran Health Care Group Pty Ltd

The Rodney & Judith O’Neil Foundation

Planet Wheeler Foundation

Qantas Airways Limited

Roussel Family

Penelope Seidler AM

David & Tricia Sherbon

Sydney Mechanics’ School of Arts

Sofitel Sydney Wentworth Hotel

Thyne Reid Foundation

Veolia Australia & New Zealand

Westpac Banking Corporation

Sally White OAM & Geoffrey White OAM

Whitmont Family

Caroline Wilkinson OAM

Kim Williams AM & Catherine Dovey

LIFE BENEFACTOR

Centenary Foundation

The Trustee for the Corella Fund

Rowena Danziger AM

Martin Dickson AM & Susie Dickson

Dixson Trust

Hugh Dixson Snr & Patricia Dixson

Mark & Jane Fulton

The Hon Justice Peter Garling RFD & Jane Garling

Dr Francis Hooper

Dr Alan Matthews

Nick & Caroline Minogue Foundation 

Alice Arnott Oppen OAM

Pittorino Family

J Thomond Priestley

Dr John Vallance AM

MAJOR BENEFACTOR

Dr Gae M Anderson

John Atkin & Judy Haddrick

Christine Bishop

Rosemary Block

Dennis Bluth

Canon Australia Pty Ltd

Cecelia Clarke

Wendy Clarke

Louise Cox AO

Michael Diamond AM MBE

Emeritus Professor Dexter Dunphy AM

J A Eggins

Dr Suzanne Falkiner

David Greatorex AO & Deirdre Greatorex

Prue & Derek Heath

Christine & Gavin Holman

Judith Neilson Institute

Iphygenia Kallinikos

Katz Family Foundation

Christina Kennedy

Paul McClintock AO

Samantha Meers AO

Anne & Don Munro

Henry Parkes Foundation

Thomas C Powell AM

Kathrine Reynolds

John Sharpe & Claire Armstrong

Dick Smith AC & Pip Smith

Maisy Stapleton 

Ross Steele AM

Rosaline Tam

Howard Tanner AM & Mary Tanner

Michael & Vashti Waterhouse

Wenkart Foundation

Yim Family Foundation

BENEFACTOR

Brian Abbott

Professor Chris Adam

Dr Hugh Allen & Judith Ainge

Dr Raji Ambikairajah

Emeritus Professor Derek Anderson AM

Simone Arnott

Elsa Atkin AM

Akhtar Azhar

Peter G Bailey

Anna-Rosa & Steven Baker

Dr B J Ballantyne

Emeritus Professor Antony Basten AO FAA

Ron & Joan Beslich

Janet Black

Jennifer Blackman AO

Rachel Blazey

Dr Michael Bowden

John & Lyn Boyes

John Bradshaw

Arthur Bragg

Maxine Brodie

Caroline Joan Bryant

Anthony Buckley AM

Roslyn Burge & Cynthia Nadai

Louise Burney

Gregory K Burton SC

Stephanie R Caddies

Alan Cameron AO

The Hon J C Campbell KC & Mrs Campbell

David Carment AM

Nicholas Carney

Rosemary Carrick

Barry Casey

Ross Catts

Dr Eileen Chanin

Dr John Christian AO & Helen Christian AM

Milton Churche

Stuart Clark AM

Christopher W Clarke

Robert Clifton-Steele

Tullio Cofrancesco

Rodney & Kathie Collins

Pauline & Rob Conolly

John D Corney

Phillip Cornwell

Brett Courtenay OAM & Susan Courtenay

Doug Crabbe

Clive H Craven

Dr Janet Cromb

Jeffrey d’Albora

Noel Dan AM

Rowan Darke

Rebecca Davies AO

Dr Marie De Lepervanche

Carol Dettmann OAM & Nicholas Dettmann

Dr Hugh Dixson & Frances Dixson

Clare Docker

Joe Doyle AM & Ruth Doyle

Murray Doyle AAM

John Dunlop

J M Eldershaw

Elizabeth Ellis OAM

Brian J Emanuel

Peter Evans

Michael Eyers AM

David Fairlie

Laurie Ferguson OAM

Assoc Professor Hamish CM Foster

Brian France AM

Dr Rachel Franks

Marion Freidman

Dr Judith A Fryer AM

Susan Gabriel

Dr Janet George

John A Gilmore AM

Professor Allan R Glanville

Julianna Gluck

GML Heritage

Dr Lewis Gomes

Geoffrey J Graham

Geoff R Graham

Janet Grant

Kevin & Margaret Gray

Brian P J Greig

Pauline Griffin AM

Peter Hack

John Hamilton KC

D J Handelsman

Linda Hansen

Handley Marks Family Foundation

Dr Gaye Hart AM

Lynne Hodge

Mary Holt

Edith Honold

Professor Julia Horne

Georgina Horton

Judy Hunt

John Hyde Page

Tom & Dee Hyde Page

The Hon Ian Jackman SC

Kim Jacobs AM

Vincent Jewell

Beverley Johnson

Justice Peter Johnson

Paul S Jones

Anton Kapel

Emeritus Professor Grace Karskens

John Keightley

Narelle Kennedy

Dr John Kenny

Dr Ruth S Kerr OAM

Dr Michael Kesteven & Penelope Nelson

Dr D Keyworth

Richard J King

Larry King

Sylvia Klineberg

The Hon Justice F Kunc & F Rourke

Paul Laird

Annette Larkin

John Lawrence

Graeme Le Roux

Kim Leung

Valerie Lhuede AM

Anne Lipson

Professor Gwynnyth Llewellyn

Eric Lucas

Anne MacDonald

Pierre St Just Malherbe

Tim McCormick

Kathleen McCredie AM

Rosemary McCullough

Gabrielle McDonagh

Duncan McKay

Stephen D McNamara

Stephen G McNamara

Patrick J Meaney

Dr Wendy Michaels OAM

Barbara Mobbs

Catriona Morgan-Hunn

Allan Moss AO & Irene Moss

Donald Keith Mulligan

Jan Nicholas

Carole O’Brien

Jennie Orchard

Antony O'Regan & Anthony Gale

Janette Parkinson

Kerrin Parry

G Pearson

Professor Emerita Roslyn Pesman AM

Gavin Pettigrew

Peter Poland OAM

Benjamin Politzer

Dr Susan Pond AM

Helen Pottie

Lorraine Pountney

Robin Proudford

Jason Prowd

Robert Pryke

Patricia Grimwade Rankin

Christine L Robertson

Jeanne Rockey

Dr Catherine Rogers

Robert Rose

Sally & Jonathan Rourke

David E Routley

John Rownes

Karl Schimke

Dr Peter Schweitzer

Shand Foundation

Anthony Slater KC

Ian & Gay Southwell

Diana Southwell-Keely

Jacqueline Spedding

Alice Spigelman AM & The Hon James Spigelman AC KC

David Staehli

Richard J Stevens

Russell Stewart

Joy Storie

Dr Allan Sturgess

William Sweeney

Wendy Swinburn

Louise Taggart & Peter Homel

Monica E Tankey

Mark R Tarmo

Ian & Valerie Thom

Raymond Thomsett

Turner Freeman Lawyers

Pauline Tyrrell

Ian Vacchini

Jan Vecchio

Dr John Warden

Dr Kimberley Webber & Emeritus Professor Roy MacLeod OAM

Bruce Welch

Robyn White OAM

Jemima Whyte

Sarah Whyte

Whyte Family Foundation

Dr Ruth Wilson & David Wilson

Assoc Professor Barry Wren AM

Lance Wright KC

Dr Don Wright

John Wrigley OAM & Julie Wrigley

The State Library would like to acknowledge the gifts from the following Estates that have supported the Library and contributed to our future growth.

$1,000,000 – $10,000,000

Sir William Dixson

Ruby Faris

Jean Garling

John Anthony Gilbert AM

Neville Brian Halse

Helen McIlrath (Selle)

David Scott Mitchell

Robert White AO

$100,000 – $999,999

Judith Navena Andrews

Jack Brann

Patricia Conder

Charles Herbert Currey

Margaret Fisher

Mona Alexis Fox

Neville Govett

Samuel B Herron

Margaret Mary Jones

Anita McKenzie

Jean Millner

Ethel Murray

Peter W Russell

Harold Schultz

$10,000 – $99,999

Jean Allen

John Aitken

Sibilla Baer

Allen Baldick

Pamela Ruth Beanham

Helen Breekveldt

Joan Campbell

William Raymond Cooper

Sarah Dingwell

Kondelea Elliott

Nick Enright

James O Fairfax AO

Donald Fraser

Marie Gray 

Dinah Harvey

Barbara Hudson 

Mimi Hurley

Margaret Ann Jones

Denis Klein

Nathalie Kulakowski

Lady Loewenthal

Thelma Long 

Mary Elizabeth Maltby

Joy Marchant

Felicity Marceau

Robin Mathews

Dr B P Nolan

Robert Pritchard

Merrill Pye

Ruth Robertson

E J Russell

Judith Ryan 

Dr Douglass Seaton

Mary Strettles

Nancy Tuck

Peter Tyler

Gerald Wronker

Library Circle

Dr Gae M Anderson

Ken Bloxsom

Pam Connor

Pauline & Rob Conolly

Jennifer Crivelli 

J A Eggins

Marilyn Endlein

Margaret Evans

Pauline Griffin AM

Dr Kevin W Hewitt

Dr Ruth S Kerr OAM

Howard J Lewis

Ian McLachlan

Janette Parkinson

Ross Steele AM

Joy Storie

Dr Diana & John Wyndham

Gifts were made in honour of the following individuals in 2022-23:

The Late Michael & Lesley Allen

The Late Ian Stapleton

The Foundation warmly thanks the following supporters who made a donation in 2022-23:

Brian Abbott & Robin Proudford

Christopher Adam

Dr Paul Adam

The Ainsworth Foundation

Robert Albert AO RFD RD & Elizabeth Albert

Pacita Alexander

Emeritus Professor Derek Anderson AM

The Hon Franca Arena AM

Simone Arnott

Sophie Attwater

Akhtar Azhar

Peter Bailey

Anna-Rosa & Steven Baker

Dr B J Ballantyne

Dr Tony Bannister-Tyrrell

Rebbel A Barnes AO

Jann Barry

Dinah Beeston

S Bernasconi

Ron & Joan Beslich

Nichola Beukes

John Birch AM

Christine Bishop

Janet Black

Rachel Blazey

Dennis Bluth

Emeritus Professor Lindsay Botten

John Boyes

Arthur Bragg

Corinne Braiding

Francis Breen

William Brennan

Carylanne Brookes

Stephanie Bull

Andrew Bush

Judy Butlin

Ellen Byrne

Stephanie R Caddies

Alan Cameron AO

Robert G Cameron AO & Paula Cameron

The Hon J C Campbell KC & Mrs Campbell

Narda Campbell

David Carment AM

Ian Carroll AM & Anne Carroll OAM

Ross Catts

Centenary Foundation

Dr John Christian AO & Helen Christian AM

Marilyn Christiansen

Therese Clancy

Stuart Clarke AM

Cecelia Clarke

Christopher W Clarke

Wendy Clarke

Robert Clifton-Steele

Tullio Cofrancesco

Shirley Colless

Rodney & Kathie Collins

Robert Connor

Michelle Conran

The Trustee for the Corella Fund

Brett Courtenay OAM & Susan Courtenay

Brigitte Cox

Louise Cox AO

Jennifer Crivelli

Tara Croft

J Cromb

Peter Crossing AM

Elizabeth Cunningham

Helen Cunningham

Rebecca Cuschieri

Jeffrey d’Albora

Noel Dan AM

Rowan Darke

Cristine Davison

Dr Marie De Lepervanche

Robert Demkiw

Carol Dettmann OAM & Nicholas Dettmann

Clare Docker

John Doherty

Joe Doyle AM & Ruth Doyle

Justin Doyle

Kathleen Doyle

Murray Doyle AAM

Emeritus Professor Dexter Dunphy AM

Ruth Edenborough

J A Eggins

Elizabeth Ellis OAM

Roslyn Espie

Peter Evans

Elizabeth Evatt AC

John B Fairfax AO

David Fairlie

Dr Suzanne Falkiner

Rita Felton

Rosemary Fitzgerald

Cherryl Fleming

Hilary Flynn

Jennifer Forster

Henry Foster

Brian France AM

Dr Rachel Franks

Marion Freidman

Peter Friend

Mark & Jane Fulton

Susan Gabriel

Julian Garcia

The Hon Justice Peter Garling RFD & Jane Garling

Dr Janet George

Sue Gibbens

Professor Lyn Gilbert

Cate Gleeson

Julianna Gluck

Shane Gluskie

Dr Lewis Gomes

Rugare Gomo

Geoff R Graham

Janet Grant

Kevin & Margaret Gray

Brian P J Greig

Pauline Griffin AM

Barbara Guthrie

Graeme Haigh

John Hamilton KC

Barbara Hardaker

Helen Hardy

Ian & Stephane Hardy

Jennifer Harris

Maureen Harris

Dr Gaye Hart AM

Francis Harvey

David Hassall

Juanita Hattersley

Sebastian Hazel-Harrison

Prue & Derek Heath

Anthony Hedge

John Hertzberg

William Higmam

Susan Hollenbeck 

Christine & Gavin Holman 

Mary Holt

Professor Julia Horne

Georgina Horton

Kenya Horton

Brian Hughes

Maree Hupalo

Sybil Jack

The Hon Justice Ian Jackman

Wendy James

Vincent Jewell

Paul S Jones

Anton Kapel

Katz Family Foundation

Dr Diana Kelly

Christina Kennedy

Pamela Kenny

Dr Ruth S Kerr OAM

John King

Richard J King

R & R King

Sylvia Klineberg

Estate of Leonie Kramer

Justice F Kunc & F Rourke

John Lamble Foundation

Tania Lamble

Kathleen Lamoureux

Dr Micheline Lane

Bill Lannen

Annette Larkin

John Laurie

John Lawrence

James E Layt AM

David Lesnie

Kim Leung

Valerie Lhuede AM

Vicki Liberman

Wendy Lindgren

Anne Lipson

Dr Carolyn Lowry OAM

Eric Lucas

Anne Maley

Pierre St Just Malherbe

Lois Malone

Maple-Brown Family Foundation

Handley Marks Family Foundation

Geoffrey Maughan

Elizabeth McAllister

Tim McCormick

Rosemary McCullough

Lois McCutchan

Patricial McDonald

Duncan McKay

Stephen D McNamara

Stephen G McNamara

Di McWilliam

Evelyn Meaney

P J Meaney

Dr Wendy Michaels OAM

Monica Miland

Nick & Caroline Minogue Foundation

Barbara Mobbs

Helen Molloy

Catriona Morgan-Hunn

Glenn Moss

Donald Keith Mulligan

Anne & Don Munro

Hal Myers

David Nelson

Penelope Nelson

Patricia Nethery

Jan Nicholas

Malcolm Nicolson

Carolyn Nock

Carole O'Brien

Robert O’Connor

Geoffrey & Rachel O’Conor

Alice Arnott Oppen OAM 

Maree O'Sullivan

Glenys Oxlee

Henry Parkes Foundation

Natasha Pavez

Professor Emerita Roslyn Pesman AM

Caroline Phillips

Sarah Pillar

Caroline Plim

Peter Poland OAM

Benjamin Politzer

Dr Susan Pond AM

Helen Pottie

Thomas C Powell AM

Anne-Marie Prentice

Yvonne Preston

J Thomond Priestley

Jason Prowd

Jennifer Quealy

Julian Ravelo Cuartas

Anne Reeves

Annabel Ritchie

Sandra Robberds

Penelope Rogers

Joseph G Rooney

Sally & Jonathan Rourke

John Rownes

Julia & William Rutledge

Emeritus Professor Margaret Sankey

Janine Schmidt

L D Schofield-Olsen

Penelope Seidler AM

John Sharpe & Claire Armstrong

Ruth Sinclair

Ruth Slade

Dr Margaret Smith

Mary Smith & Denis Smith OAM

Alice Spigelman AM & The Hon James Spigelman AC KC

Dr Mark St Leon

Maisy Stapleton

Ross Steele AM

Russell Stewart

Joy Storie

Susan Stringfellow

Christopher Sundstrom

Trina Supit

William Sweeney

Julie Sweeten

Wendy Swinburn

Louise Taggart & Peter Homel

Leanne Tam

Rosaline Tam

Monica E Tankey

Mark R Tarmo 

Dr Jennifer Taylor

Michael Taylor

Dennise Terry

Ian & Valerie Thom

Rob Thomas AO

Raymond Thomsett

Catherine Tweedie

Jan Vecchio

Alan Ventress

Jane Vernon

Kristina Vesk

Keith Ward

Helen Wardega

Eugene Wasilenia

Michael & Vashti Waterhouse

Dr Kimberley Webber & Emeritus Professor Roy MacLeod OAM

Bruce Welch

Wenkart Foundation

Gillian Whan

Robyn White OAM

Sally White OAM & Geoffrey White OAM

Whyte Family Foundation

Caroline Wilkinson OAM

Kim Williams AM & Catherine Dovey

W V & G Windeyer

Robert Woodley

Lance Wright KC

John Wrigley OAM & Julie Wrigley

Yim Family Foundation

Anonymous 64